Privacy Policy

– Updated April 9th 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Music Talks website, 

Music Talks is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Music Talks is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), and the GDPR which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Music Talks customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Music Talks takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our company is hosted on the on the WordPress platform which provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through our data storage, databases and the general mailing list applications. Your  data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered  and used by Music Talks adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Contacting us

Music Talks welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at admin@chantlabon.com

Call: 0414 949 905

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Music Talks
P.O. Box 851
Hornsby NSW 1630,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail:  admin@musictalks.xyz

 

Cookies Policy

Last updated: 27th October 2017

Music Talks uses cookies on My Website ‘Music Talks.xyz’ By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties

we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Music Talks uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service: Essential cookies.

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use

of user accounts.

For the full disclosure section, including all types of cookies (from essentials to advertising cookies), create your own Cookies Policy .

Third party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third parties

cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third party

websites:

● All About Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

● Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/